Program - GMM4

GMM4 program April 26-29, 2013

friday 26th of april 2013

15:00-16:00

Registration

 16:00-16:10

Welcome to GMM4 by Tone Tønjum

16:10-16:15

FEMS presentation given by Ole Herman Ambur

 16:15-17:00

Keynote speaker 1

 

Graham Walker, MIT US: Antibiotics, DNA repair, mutagenesis and cell death: intimate connections

17:00-17:30

Coffee break

17:30-18:15

Keynote speaker 2

 

Stewart Shuman, Sloan-Kettering Institute, US: RNAome maintenance: the biology and chemistry of RNA damage and its repair

18:15

Reception in the University of Oslo, Life Science Rotunda & Mezzanine

saturday 27th of april 2013

 

Session 1: transformation

 

Chair intro: Mike Koomey

09:00-09:25

Berenike Maier, Univerity of Cologne, Germany: Biophysics of bacterial transformation

09:25-09:50

Patrice Polard, Toulouse, France: Genetic transformation in the human pathogen Streptococcus pneumoniae

09:50-10:10

Leiv Sigve Håvarstein, University of Life Science, Norway:Fraticide in the genus Streptococcus

10:10-10:35

Kåre M. Nielsen, University of Tromsø, Norway: New substrates for natural transformation in bacteria

10:35-11:05

Coffee break

 

Session 2: genome instability and microbe-host interactions

 

Chair intro: Marina Aspholm

11:05-11:25

Josep Casadesús, Sevilla, Spain: Salmonella phenotipic heterogeneity, random and programmed

11:25-11:50

Jay Hinton, Liverpool, UK: Environmental shocks reprogramme Salmonella transcription

11:50-12:10

 Tone Tønjum, Oslo, Norway: Genome dynamics in meningitidis pathogens

12:10-12:30

Chris Bayliss, Oxford, UK: Determinants of the mutability of simple sequence repeat tracts

12:30-13:30

Lunch and posters

13:30-13:55

Sebastian Suerbaum, Hannover, Germany: Genome variation and host adaptation in Helicobacter pylori

13:55-14:20

Birgitta Henriques, Normark, Stockholm, Sweden: Pneumococcal plasticity in the interaction with the host innate immune system

14:20-14:40

Young investigator: Stephan Frye, Oslo University Hospital, Norway:Functional deconstruction and new dialects of the DNA uptake sequence in Neisseriaceae

14:40-15:10

Coffee break

 

Session 3: evolution

 

Chair intro: Leiv Sigve Håvarstein

15:10-15:35

Eduardo P. Rocha, Paris, France: Recombination, the chromosome and the temperate phage

15:35-16:00

Edo Kussell, New York University, US: Evolutionary dynamics of genomes under global pressures

16:00-16:25

Dan Andersson, Uppsala, Sweden: Evolution of new genes

16:25-16:45

Ole Herman Ambur, Ahus, Norway: On the role and evolution of DNA uptake sequences in the Neisseriaceae

16:45-17:10

Ivan Matic, Paris, France: Subinhibitory concentrations of antibiotics induce mutagenesis by diminishing DNA replication fidelity

17:10-18:10

Poster discussion with refreshments

18:15

Bus transport to Bygdøy

18:45

Exhibition and dinner at the Kon-Tiki Museum in Bygdøy

sunday 28th of april 2013

 

Session 4: dna repair I

 

Chair intro: Stephan A. Frye

09:00-09:25

Kirsten Skarstad, University of Oslo, Norway: The SeqA protein and replication fork stability in Escherichia coli

09:25-09:50

David Leach, University of Edinburgh, Scotland: DNA double-strand break repair in Escherichia coli

09:50-10:15

Robert Fuchs, Marseille, France: How E. coli replicates damaged DNA: the critical choice between translesion synthesis and damage avoidance?

10:15-10:40

Meindert Lamers, Cambridge University, UK: Polymerase switching at the clamp

10:40-11:10

Coffee break

11:10-11:35

Martin Marinus, Boston, US: High frequency mutation to chloramplenicol-resistance in enterohemorrhagic E. coli O157:H7

11:35-12:00

Magnar Bjørås, Oslo University Hospital, Norway: SOS inducible single transmembrane peptides

12:00-12:25

Bjørn Dalhus, Oslo University Hospital, Norway: Structural basis for DNA damage recognition by endonuclease V

12:25-13:25

Lunch and posters

 

Session 5: horizontal gene transfer

 

Chair intro: Graham Walker

13:25-13:50

Fernando de la Cruz, University of Cantabria, Spain: Bacterial conjugation as a model of genome rebooting: implications for synthetic biology

13:50-14:15

Didier Mazel, Institut Pasteur, France: Integrons, antibiotics, SOS response and horizontal gene transfers: intimate connections

14:15-14:40

Mireille Ansaldi, CNRS, France: Prophage diversity and maintenance in bacterial genomes

14:40-15:05

Anne-Brit Kolstø, University of Oslo, Norway: Bacillus anthracis and its closest relatives: new dimentions

15:05-15:35

Coffee break

15:35-16:00

Lyle Simmons, University of Michigan, US: Coupling of mismatch repair to DNA replication in Bacillus subtilis

16:00-16:20

Mike Koomey, Oslo, Norway: Novel roles for simple sequence repeat vatiation in bacterial gene expression

16:20-16:40

Young investigator: Morten Kjos, University of Groningen, The Netherlands:Transcription contributes to efficient chromosome segregation in Streptococcus pneumoniae

16:40-17:40

Panel dicussion

18:00

Bus transport to Tøyen

18:15

Exhibition and dinner at the Munch Museum

monday 29th of april 2013

 

Session 6: genome instability and dynamics

 

Chair intro: Seetha Balasingham

09:00-09:25

Sarah Fortune, Harvard University, US: Mutation in Mycobacterium tuberculosis: determinants of genome stability during infection

09:25-09:50

 Lene Juel Rasmussen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark: The role of microbial pathogenesis in genome instability

09:50-10:15

Maia Kivisaar, University of Tartu, Estonia: DNA repair and mutagenic processes in Pseudomonas putida

10:15-10:40

Peter Graumann, University of Marburg, Germany: Dynamics of the bacterial SMC (Structural Maintenance of Chromosomes) complex at the level of single molecules

10:40-11:10

Coffee break

 11:10-11:35

Jesús Blázquez, CSIC, Spain: 8-oxo-G:more than a mutagen

11:35-12:00

Charles Dorman, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland: Bacterial chromatin and genetic switches

 12:00-12:25

Rainer Haas, Munich, Germany: Type IV secretion and conjugation in Helicobacter pylori

12:25-13:25

Lunch and posters

 

Session 7: genome instability and dna repair

 

Chair intro: Josep Casadesús

 13:30-14:15

Keynote speaker 3

 

Steve Kowalczykowski, University of California, US: Mechanism and visualization of genetic recombination

 14:15-14:40

Thierry P. Nouspikel, University of Sheffield Medical School, UK: Genomic instability in human embryonic stem cells

 14:40-15:10

Coffee break

Session 8: transformation and conjugation

 

Chair intro: Chris Bayliss

15:10-15:35

Jeremy Derrick, Manchester University, UK: Type IV pilus biogenesis and DNA competence: a structural perspective

 15:35-16:00

Melanie Blokesch, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland: Dynamics of competence induction and DNA uptake in Vibrio cholerae

 16:00-16:25

Beate Averhoff, Frankfurt, Germany: Competence in Thermus thermophilus

16:25

Closing remarks

17:00

Bus transport to the city

17:45

Reception in the Oslo City Hall

19:30

Bus transport from the Oslo City Hall to Ekeberg

20:00

Dinner at Ekeberg Restaurant

article 001

 

uio logo ny

Sponsors:

  • MLS logo

  • Roche logo bl

  • VWR WeEnableScience RGB
  • NBS EN condensed L


  • The-research-Council-EN


  • PLOS Genetics white on black